The Absolute Best, Premium, CBD Relief Creams On The Market

Premium CBD Concepts - Ingredients


Ingredients

Below we have created a list of all the ingredients that we use in our products.  We have also listed the use of each ingredient and how they benefit you.  We deliberate with great care on each and every ingredient that we use in our products and we know you will be better off as a consumer, knowing what goes in the products that you purchase from Premium CBD Concepts.

**INGREDIENTS**

 

Aloe Barbadensis

Aloe vera is a succulent plant species of the genus Aloe. An evergreen perennial, it originates from the Arabian Peninsula, but grows wild in tropical, semi-tropical, and arid climates around the world. It is cultivated for agricultural and medicinal uses. The species is also used for decorative purposes and grows successfully indoors as a potted plant.

 

Arctium Lappa Root Extract

Arctium lappa, commonly called greater burdock, gobō, edible burdock, lappa, beggar's buttons, thorny burr, or happy major is a Eurasian species of plants in the Aster family, cultivated in gardens for its root used as a vegetable. It has become an invasive weed of high-nitrogen soils in North America, Australia, and other regions.

 

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract

Peppermint

Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species.

 

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

What is it?

Caprylic triglyceride is an ingredient used in soaps and cosmetics. It’s usually made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. This ingredient is sometimes called capric triglyceride. It’s also sometimes mistakenly called fractionated coconut oil.

Caprylic triglyceride has been widely used for more than 50 years. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer.

Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products. Companies that claim that their products are “all natural” or “organic” often contain caprylic triglyceride.

While it’s technically made of natural components, the caprylic triglyceride used in products isn’t usually found in nature. A chemical process separates the oily liquid so that a “pure” version of it can be added to products.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride benefits

Caprylic triglycerides are compounds made of naturally occurring fatty acids. They’re a clear liquid and slightly sweet to the taste. The high fat content in triglycerides, along with their texture and antioxidant qualities, make them of particular use for soap and skin care products.

Emollient

Emollients are ingredients that soften your skin. Emollients work by trapping moisture in your skin and forming a protective layer so the moisture can’t escape. Caprylic triglyceride is an effective skin-softening ingredient.

Dispersing agent

Dispersing agents are the parts of any chemical or organic compound that hold the ingredients together and stabilize them.

Mixing other active ingredients, pigments, or scents in a good dispersing agent keeps the ingredients from clumping together or sinking to the bottom of the mixture. The waxy and thick consistency of caprylic triglycerides make them an excellent dispersing agent.

Solvent

Solvents are ingredients that can dissolve, or break apart, certain ingredients or compounds. Ingredients are solvents based on how their molecules are structured and shaped, and how they interact with other substances.

Caprylic triglyceride can dissolve compounds that are designed to clump together. While some solvents have toxic ingredients, caprylic triglyceride doesn’t carry those risks.

Antioxidant

Antioxidants work to neutralize toxins you’re exposed to every day in your environment. Antioxidants stop the chain reaction called oxidation, which can age your skin and take a toll on your body.

Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants that help preserve your skin and help you feel younger.

 

Hyaluronic Acid

The Bottom Line

Hyaluronic acid supplements can be safely taken by most people and provide many health benefits.

Hyaluronic acid is well known for its skin benefits, especially alleviating dry skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and speeding up wound healing.

It can also help relieve joint pain in people with osteoarthritis.

Other notable applications include hyaluronic acid eye drops to relieve dry eye and inserting hyaluronic acid directly into the bladder via catheter to reduce pain.

Overall, hyaluronic acid is a beneficial supplement for a variety of conditions, especially those related to skin and joint health.

 

Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate

A combination of performance properties for personal and health care application with excellent substantivity and effective conditioning as well as mildness and non-greasy emolliency.

Features:
--Substantive to hair and skin;
--Potential topical skin delivery of linoleic acid
--Non-greasy emollient
--Extremely mild
--Makes clear formulation
--Outstanding hair conditioning

 

Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

Glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate is a combination of two emulsifying ingredients. The stabilising effect of both means that the product remains blended and will not separate.

Description

Glyceryl stearate is a solid and waxy compound. It is made by reacting glycerine (a soap by-product) with stearic acid (a naturally occurring, vegetable fatty acid). PEG-100 stearate is an off-white, solid ester of polyethylene glycol (a binder and a softener) and stearic acid.

The surfactant qualities of glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate allow oil and water to mix. Creams and lotions are water and oil droplets held together by materials called emulsifiers, without them oil droplets would float on top of the water.

When used in a moisturiser, this forms a protective barrier on the surface of skin, greatly assisting moisture retention.

 

Peg-20 Methyl Glucose Ether Distearate

Glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate is a combination of two emulsifying ingredients. The stabilising effect of both means that the product remains blended and will not separate.

Description

Glyceryl stearate is a solid and waxy compound. It is made by reacting glycerine (a soap by-product) with stearic acid (a naturally occurring, vegetable fatty acid). PEG-100 stearate is an off-white, solid ester of polyethylene glycol (a binder and a softener) and stearic acid.

The surfactant qualities of glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate allow oil and water to mix. Creams and lotions are water and oil droplets held together by materials called emulsifiers, without them oil droplets would float on top of the water.

When used in a moisturiser, this forms a protective barrier on the surface of skin, greatly assisting moisture retention.

 

Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

PEG 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is used in beauty products and cosmetics as both an emollient and surfactant. It is the polyethylene glycol ether of the mono and diesters of Methyl Glucose and Stearic Acid, and is minimally absorbed by skin because of its low molecular weight, according to research.

Despite the many fears regarding PEGs, they are seen as an ingredient in a large number of products because of their diverse properties. In a study published in the Toxicology journal in 2005, entitled "Safety assessment on polyethylene glycols (PEGs) and their derivatives as used in cosmetic products," it was concluded that: "Taking into consideration all available information from related compounds, as well as the mode and mechanism of action, no safety concern with regard to these endpoints could be identified. Based on the available data it is therefore concluded that PEGs of a wide molecular weight range (200 to over 10,000), their ethers (laureths, ceteths, ceteareths, steareths, and oleths), and fatty acid esters (laurates, dilaurates, stearates, distearates) are safe for use in cosmetics."

 

Methyl Gluceth-20

Methyl Gluceth-20 is a water soluble emollient and humectant produced from Glucose and Methyl Alcohol and originally derived from corn sugar and corn starch. It is a versatile, gentle, effective humectant, emollient, and foaming agent that imparts a smooth feel to the skin. Methyl Gluceth-20 is specifically used for its moisture retentive qualities and ability to open pores and follicles (Source).

 

Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter

Shea butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when borututu root, turmeric or dyes are added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

 

Stearoxy trimethylsilane (and) Stearyl Alcohol

This salt combination may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Detailed information related to Stearoxytrimethylsilane / Stearyl Alcohol's uses, side-effects, reviews, questions, interactions, and precautions is as follows:

Uses

Stearoxytrimethylsilane / Stearyl Alcohol is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms:

Isododecane (and) PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Neoheptanoate

ffers aesthetic attributes whereby formulators can easily address the demands of their formulating needs. The key attributes of this product include superior aesthetics, elegant, unique volatility profile, excellent spreading and solubility properties, ideal for long-wear formulations, and offsets dryness associated with volatile solvents.

 

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is composed of benzoic acid and long-chain (C12-15) alcohols. It is a skin conditioning agent, antimicrobial and emollient for use in baby-care, bathing, shaving, sun-care products.

 

Caprylyl Glycol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin

Description: Blend of caprylyl glycol (67-73%) and ethylhexylglycerin (27-33%). Glycols are known to be antimicrobial and show antimicrobial efficacy against typical germs found in cosmetic formulations. Soluble in glycols and alcohols, to increase solubility in water propylene glycol, emulsifiers or surfactants are necessary. Clear colorless liquid, mild odor.

CAS: 1117-86-8, 70445-33-9

INCI Name: Caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin

Benefits:

  • Effective humectant and emollient providing unique skin feel
  • Has antimicrobial efficacy
  • Boosts efficacy of traditional preservatives
  • Provides deodorizing efficacy
  • Accepted by Whole Foods

Use: Typically used at around 1-2% together with, for example, phenoxyethanol-SA for effective preservation. Can also be used alone (for a preservative-free claim) at 1% in products that are protected from contamination by fingers (e.g. bottles, jars with dispensers, pumps). It is typically added in the last phase of the formulation process. Recommended use level in deodorants 0.5%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of leave-on & rinse-off personal care and cosmetic products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Alkylene oxide and glycerin

Manufacture: Caprylyl glycol is synthesized via catalytic oxidation of the corresponding alkylene oxide. Ethylhexylglycerin is made from glycerin.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

 

PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Functions:

PEG 20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate is used in beauty products and cosmetics as both an emollient and surfactant. It is the polyethylene glycol ether of the mono and diesters of Methyl Glucose and Stearic Acid, and is minimally absorbed by skin because of its low molecular weight, according to research.

Despite the many fears regarding PEGs, they are seen as an ingredient in a large number of products because of their diverse properties. In a study published in the Toxicology journal in 2005, entitled "Safety assessment on polyethylene glycols (PEGs) and their derivatives as used in cosmetic products," it was concluded that: "Taking into consideration all available information from related compounds, as well as the mode and mechanism of action, no safety concern with regard to these endpoints could be identified. Based on the available data it is therefore concluded that PEGs of a wide molecular weight range (200 to over 10,000), their ethers (laureths, ceteths, ceteareths, steareths, and oleths), and fatty acid esters (laurates, dilaurates, stearates, distearates) are safe for use in cosmetics."

 

Tocopheryl Acetate

Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E that's often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It's also known as tocopheryl acetatetocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties.

 

Allantoin

This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rashskin burns from radiation therapy). Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and decrease itching and flaking. Some products (e.g., zinc oxide, white petrolatum) are used mostly to protect the skin against irritation (e.g., from wetness).

Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Emollients/moisturizers work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin. Petrolatum, lanolinmineral oil and dimethicone are common emollients. Humectants, including glycerin, lecithin, and propylene glycol, draw water into the outer layer of skin. Many products also have ingredients that soften the horny substance (keratin) that holds the top layer of skin cells together (including urea, alpha hydroxy acids such as lactic/citric/glycolic acid, and allantoin). This helps the dead skin cells fall off, helps the skin keep in more water, and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer.

 

Fragrance

 

Disodium EDTA

What Is Calcium Disodium EDTA Used For?

Calcium disodium EDTA is found in food, cosmetic and industrial productions. It’s also used for chelation therapy.

Food Products

Calcium disodium EDTA can be used to preserve texture, flavor and color of many food products.

It’s also used to promote stability and increase the shelf life of certain foods.

The following are common foods that contain calcium disodium EDTA (2):

  • Salad dressings, sauces and spreads
  • Mayonnaise
  • Pickled vegetables, such as cabbage and cucumbers
  • Canned beans and legumes
  • Canned carbonated soft drinks
  • Distilled alcoholic beverages
  • Canned crab, clam and shrimp

Cosmetic Products

Calcium disodium EDTA is widely used in beauty and cosmetic products. It allows for better cleaning use, as it enables cosmetic products to foam.

What’s more, as it binds with metal ions, it prevents metals from accumulating on the skin, scalp or hair (4Trusted Source).

Soaps, shampoos, lotions and contact lens solutions are examples of cosmetic and personal care products that may contain calcium disodium EDTA.

Buy Premium CBD Concept topical cbd pain relief cream